What is the significance of the prohibition against double patenting in relation to restriction requirements?
[…] No, the safe harbor protection of 35 U.S.C. 121 does not apply to all types of continuing applications. According to the MPEP, the Federal Circuit has concluded that: “The protection afforded by section 121 to applications (or patents issued therefrom) filed as a result of a restriction requirement is limited to divisional applications.“ This means…

Read More

How does 35 U.S.C. 121 relate to restriction requirements in patent applications?

How does 35 U.S.C. 121 relate to restriction requirements in patent applications? 35 U.S.C. 121 is the statutory foundation for restriction requirements in patent applications. It states: “If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions.” This…

Read More

What protection does 35 U.S.C. 121 provide to patent holders regarding improper joinder?

35 U.S.C. 121 provides significant protection to patent holders regarding improper joinder of inventions. According to MPEP 805, the statute states: “the validity of a patent shall not be questioned for failure of the Director to require the application to be restricted to one invention.” This means that patent holders are protected from challenges to…

Read More