Are design patents eligible for patent term adjustment?
[…] Read MoreIs there a deadline for withdrawing a patent term extension application?
Yes, there is a deadline for withdrawing a patent term extension application. According to MPEP 2764: “An application may not be expressly withdrawn after the date permitted for reply to the final determination on the application.” This means you must withdraw your application before the USPTO makes a final determination. If you wish to withdraw…
Read MoreWhat is the deadline for filing a patent term extension application?
The deadline for filing a patent term extension application is specified in 35 U.S.C. 156(d)(1): “Except as provided in paragraph (5), such an application may only be submitted within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial…
Read MoreWhat is the “covered date” for certain drug products in patent term extension applications?
The “covered date” is a specific term used in patent term extension applications for certain drug products.