What is the role of examiners in patent term extensions?
[…] According to MPEP 2720: “If applicant disagrees with the patent term extension information printed on the front page of the patent, applicant may request review by way of a petition under 37…
Read MoreWhat is the difference between patent term extension and patent term adjustment?
Patent term extension and patent term adjustment are two distinct concepts in U.S. patent law, each applying to different time periods and situations: Patent Term Extension: Applies to utility and plant patents filed between June 8, 1995, and May 28, 2000 Governed by former 35 U.S.C. 154(b) and 37 CFR 1.701 Detailed in MPEP §…
Read MoreHow is the application date determined for patent term extension purposes?
The determination of the application date for patent term extension purposes is specifically addressed in 35 U.S.C. 156(d)(1): “For purposes of determining the date on which a product receives permission under the second sentence of this paragraph, if such permission is transmitted after 4:30 P.M., Eastern Time, on a business day, or is transmitted on…
Read More