What format is required for submitting sequence listings in provisional applications filed on or after July 1, 2022?
[…] The MPEP notes: In determining the pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(e) date, consider benefit claims to earlier-filed…
Read MoreCan design patent applications claim priority to provisional applications?
No, design patent applications cannot claim priority to provisional applications. This is explicitly stated in MPEP 1504.10: “Design applications may not claim the benefit of a provisional application under 35 U.S.C. 119(e).“ This restriction is also supported by 35 U.S.C. 172, which states that “The right of priority provided for by section 119(e) shall not…
Read More