Patent Law FAQ
[…] Patent Law (13)

The United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) stamps correspondence received with the date of receipt, known as the ‘Office Date’ stamp. This applies to papers and fees received through various methods:

  • Mail (except Priority Mail Express®)
  • Facsimile
  • EFS-Web
  • Hand-carried to the Customer Service Window

As stated in the MPEP: The United States Patent and Trademark Office (Office) stamps papers and fees received through the mail (other than those submitted by Priority Mail Express® in accordance with 37 CFR 1.10), by facsimile, or via EFS-Web with the date of their receipt in the Office.

Patent applications are generally kept confidential by the USPTO until they are published or granted. As stated in 35 U.S.C. 122(a):

“Except as provided in subsection (b), applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of an Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Director.”

This confidentiality requirement applies to all USPTO employees handling patent applications.

According to 37 CFR 1.9(a)(1), a national application is defined as:

  • A U.S. application for patent filed in the USPTO under 35 U.S.C. 111