Patent Law FAQ
[…] Patent Law FAQ

This FAQ answers all your questions about patent law, patent procedure, and the patent examination process.

Here’s the complete FAQ:

c Expand All C Collapse All

MPEP 101-General (1)

Patent applications are generally kept confidential by the USPTO until they are published or granted. As stated in 35 U.S.C. 122(a):

“Except as provided in subsection (b), applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of an Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Director.”

This confidentiality requirement applies to all USPTO employees handling patent applications.

MPEP 103-Right of Public To Inspect Patent Files and Some Application Files (1)

To make a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request for USPTO records: