Patent Law FAQ
[…] Additionally, 37 CFR 1.46(e) states: Where a real party in interest has filed an application under § 1.46, the applicant shall notify the Office of any change in the real party in interest no later than payment of the issue fee. The Office will treat the absence of such a notice as an indication that there has been no change in the real party in interest.

MPEP 308 - Issue to Applicant (2)

When a patent is granted on an application filed by someone other than the inventor, it is issued to the real party in interest. This is stipulated in both 35 U.S.C. 118 and 37 CFR 1.46(e):

35 U.S.C. 118 states: If the Director grants a patent on an application filed under this section by a person other than the inventor, the patent shall be granted to the real party in interest and upon such notice to the inventor as the Director considers to be sufficient.

37 CFR 1.46(e) further clarifies: If a patent is granted on an application filed under this section by a person other than the inventor, the patent shall be granted to the real party in interest. Otherwise, the patent may be issued to the assignee or jointly to the inventor and the assignee as provided in § 3.81.

Applicants other than the inventor must notify the USPTO of any change in the real party in interest as follows: