Patent Law FAQ
[…] Access to this register is highly restricted and requires written authority from the head of the department or agency that submitted the document, as well as approval from the USPTO Director.

These registers ensure that certain sensitive government interests in patents can be recorded while maintaining appropriate levels of confidentiality or secrecy.

An extract of an original document refers to a portion or summary of the original assignment document that contains the essential information required for recording. Both 37 CFR 3.24(a) and (b) state that “Either a copy of the original document or an extract of the original document may be submitted for recording.”

When submitting an extract:

  • Ensure it includes all relevant assignment details.
  • The extract must meet the same format requirements as a full copy.
  • It should be clear that the extract represents the key elements of the original document.