Patent Law FAQ
[…] No, once a patent application publishes under 35 U.S.C. 122(b), it becomes available to the public. At that point, any previous grant restricting the inventor’s access to the application file is no longer in effect.

Of course, after the application has published pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 122(b), the application will be available to the public and any restriction on the inventor to access his or her application previously granted will no longer be in effect.

Patent Law (3)

Patent applications are generally published 18 months after the earliest filing date, with some exceptions. According to 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(1)(A):

“Subject to paragraph (2), each application for a patent shall be published, in accordance with procedures determined by the Director, promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought under this title. At the request of the applicant, an application may be published earlier than the end of such 18-month period.”

Exceptions to publication include applications that are no longer pending, subject to a secrecy order, provisional applications, or design patent applications.

Patent applications are generally published by the USPTO 18 months after the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought.