Patent Law FAQ
[…] This FAQ answers all your questions about patent law, patent procedure, and the patent examination process.

Here’s the complete FAQ:

c Expand All C Collapse All

MPEP 300 - Ownership and Assignment (1)

For paper submissions of patent assignment documents, the following requirements must be met:

  • Submit either a copy of the original document or an extract of the original document.
  • Use only one side of each page.
  • Paper size must be either 8.5″ x 11″ or A4, with a 1-inch margin on all sides.
  • Use flexible, strong white, non-shiny, and durable paper.

As stated in 37 CFR 3.24(b): “For paper submissions, the paper used should be flexible, strong white, non-shiny, and durable.” This ensures that the document can be properly recorded and stored by the USPTO.

MPEP 302 - Recording of Assignment Documents (1)

For paper submissions of patent assignment documents, the following requirements must be met:

  • Submit either a copy of the original document or an extract of the original document.
  • Use only one side of each page.
  • Paper size must be either 8.5″ x 11″ or A4, with a 1-inch margin on all sides.
  • Use flexible, strong white, non-shiny, and durable paper.

As stated in 37 CFR 3.24(b): “For paper submissions, the paper used should be flexible, strong white, non-shiny, and durable.” This ensures that the document can be properly recorded and stored by the USPTO.

MPEP 400 - Representative of Applicant or Owner (1)

When submitting papers to the USPTO, two key certifications are made under 37 CFR 11.18(b):