Patent Law FAQ
[…] This applies to both practitioners and non-practitioners submitting papers to the USPTO.

For paper submissions of patent assignment documents, the following requirements must be met:

  • Submit either a copy of the original document or an extract of the original document.
  • Use only one side of each page.
  • Paper size must be either 8.5″ x 11″ or A4, with a 1-inch margin on all sides.
  • Use flexible, strong white, non-shiny, and durable paper.

As stated in 37 CFR 3.24(b): “For paper submissions, the paper used should be flexible, strong white, non-shiny, and durable.” This ensures that the document can be properly recorded and stored by the USPTO.

Patent Procedure (2)

When submitting papers to the USPTO, two key certifications are made under 37 CFR 11.18(b):

  1. Statements made are subject to the declaration clause of 37 CFR 1.68