Patent Law FAQ
[…] As stated in the regulation, The designation should state the name and address of a person residing within the United States on whom may be served process or notice of proceedings affecting the application, patent or registration or rights thereunder. This information ensures that the USPTO and other parties can effectively communicate with the foreign assignee through their designated representative.

To learn more:

If the designated domestic representative cannot be found or if no person has been designated, 35 U.S.C. 293 provides a solution:

If the person designated cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, or if no person has been designated, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and summons shall be served by publication or otherwise as the court directs.

This means that if the domestic representative is unreachable or non-existent, the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia will handle the case and determine how to serve the summons. This ensures that legal proceedings can continue even if there are issues with the domestic representative.

To learn more:

While designating a domestic representative is not mandatory, it is highly recommended for foreign patent assignees. According to MPEP 302.04, An assignee of a patent or patent application who is not domiciled in the United States may, by written document signed by such assignee, designate a domestic representative. The use of ‘may’ indicates that this is optional. However, having a domestic representative can significantly simplify legal proceedings and communications with the USPTO for foreign assignees.

To learn more:

According to 35 U.S.C. 293 and 37 CFR 3.61, a foreign assignee of a patent or patent application who is not domiciled in the United States may designate a domestic representative. Here’s how to do it:

  1. Prepare a written document signed by the assignee.
  2. State the name and address of a person residing within the United States who may be served process or notice of proceedings affecting the patent or rights under it.
  3. Submit this document to the USPTO as a separate paper from any assignment document.
  4. Clearly label the document as “Designation of Domestic Representative.”
  5. Ensure the document is signed in accordance with 37 CFR 1.33(b).