Patent Law FAQ
[…] For more information on joint research agreement, visit: joint research agreement.

For more information on patent assignment, visit: patent assignment.

For more information on recordation, visit: recordation.

For paper submissions of patent assignment documents, the following requirements must be met:

  • Submit either a copy of the original document or an extract of the original document.
  • Use only one side of each page.
  • Paper size must be either 8.5″ x 11″ or A4, with a 1-inch margin on all sides.
  • Use flexible, strong white, non-shiny, and durable paper.

As stated in 37 CFR 3.24(b): “For paper submissions, the paper used should be flexible, strong white, non-shiny, and durable.” This ensures that the document can be properly recorded and stored by the USPTO.

For electronic submissions of assignment documents, the following requirements apply:

  • Either a copy of the original document or an extract of the original document may be submitted.
  • Documents must be submitted as digitized images in Tagged Image File Format (TIFF) or another prescribed format.
  • When printed to paper size (8.5″ x 11″ or A4), the document must be legible with a 1-inch margin on all sides.

As stated in 37 CFR 3.24(a): “All documents must be submitted as digitized images in Tagged Image File Format (TIFF) or another form as prescribed by the Director.”

The fees for recording assignment documents are set forth in 37 CFR 3.41. According to the MPEP:

  • For electronic submissions: The fee is currently $0 (as per 37 CFR 1.21(h)(1))
  • For paper or facsimile submissions: The fee is set in 37 CFR 1.21(h)(2)