Patent Law FAQ
[…] In other words, failing to obtain a license can result in being barred from receiving a U.S. patent for the same invention. However, you may be able to obtain a retroactive license in some cases.

For more information on foreign filing license, visit: foreign filing license.

Filing a foreign patent application without the required license can have severe consequences, including:

As stated in 35 U.S.C. 185: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of law any person, and his successors, assigns, or legal representatives, shall not receive a United States patent for an invention if that person, or his successors, assigns, or legal representatives shall, without procuring the license prescribed in section 184, have made, or consented to or assisted another’s making, application in a foreign country for a patent or for the registration of a utility model, industrial design, or model in respect of the invention.”

For more information on foreign filing license, visit: foreign filing license.

For more information on USPTO, visit: USPTO.

The time to obtain a foreign filing license from the USPTO can vary. According to MPEP 140: