Patent Law FAQ
[…] It’s important to note that the USPTO has strict procedures for verifying the identity and authority of individuals requesting information about unpublished applications to maintain confidentiality.

For more information on unpublished applications, visit: unpublished applications.

For more information on USPTO procedures, visit: USPTO procedures.

Patent Procedure (15)

Patent applications are generally published 18 months after the earliest filing date, with some exceptions. According to 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(1)(A):

“Subject to paragraph (2), each application for a patent shall be published, in accordance with procedures determined by the Director, promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought under this title. At the request of the applicant, an application may be published earlier than the end of such 18-month period.”

Exceptions to publication include applications that are no longer pending, subject to a secrecy order, provisional applications, or design patent applications.

Patent applications are generally published by the USPTO 18 months after the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought.