Patent Law FAQ
[…] However, the MPEP is highly influential because it:

  • Reflects official USPTO policies and procedures
  • Is used by examiners in their day-to-day work
  • Provides valuable guidance for patent applicants and attorneys

While not law, the MPEP is an essential resource for understanding and navigating the patent examination process.

For more information on patent law, visit: patent law.

For more information on USPTO Guidelines, visit: USPTO Guidelines.

Patent applications are generally kept confidential by the USPTO until they are published or granted. As stated in 35 U.S.C. 122(a):

“Except as provided in subsection (b), applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of an Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Director.”

This confidentiality requirement applies to all USPTO employees handling patent applications.

The USPTO has strict rules about what information can be disclosed regarding unpublished patent applications.