Patent Law FAQ
[…] “If the publication or issue date is later than the current date (i.e., the date of the request), such information may be given only to the applicant, an inventor, the assignee of record, or the attorney or agent of record.”

The identity and authority of the caller must be verified according to the procedures outlined in the MPEP before this information can be provided over the telephone.

Patent Law (16)

Patent applications are generally published 18 months after the earliest filing date, with some exceptions. According to 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(1)(A):

“Subject to paragraph (2), each application for a patent shall be published, in accordance with procedures determined by the Director, promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought under this title. At the request of the applicant, an application may be published earlier than the end of such 18-month period.”

Exceptions to publication include applications that are no longer pending, subject to a secrecy order, provisional applications, or design patent applications.

Patent applications are generally published by the USPTO 18 months after the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought.