What protection does 35 U.S.C. 121 provide to patent holders regarding improper joinder?
[…] What protection does 35 U.S.C. 121 provide to patent holders regarding improper joinder?

35 U.S.C. 121 provides significant protection to patent holders regarding improper joinder of inventions. According to MPEP 805, the statute states: “the validity of a patent shall not be questioned for failure of the Director to require the application to be restricted to one invention.” This means that patent holders are protected from challenges to…

Read More

Can the sequence of patent examination be modified after initial determination?

Yes, the sequence of patent examination can be modified after the initial determination.