What does 35 U.S.C. 121 say about patent validity and restriction requirements?
[…] What does 35 U.S.C. 121 say about patent validity and restriction requirements?
35 U.S.C. 121 includes a crucial provision regarding patent validity and restriction requirements. As quoted in MPEP 805: “the validity of a patent shall not be questioned for failure of the Director to require the application to be restricted to one invention.” This means that even if the USPTO did not require an applicant to…
Read MoreWhat protection does 35 U.S.C. 121 provide to patent holders regarding improper joinder?
35 U.S.C. 121 provides significant protection to patent holders regarding improper joinder of inventions. According to MPEP 805, the statute states: “the validity of a patent shall not be questioned for failure of the Director to require the application to be restricted to one invention.” This means that patent holders are protected from challenges to…
Read MoreCan the sequence of patent examination be modified after initial determination?
Yes, the sequence of patent examination can be modified after the initial determination.