TwitterLinkedinSkypeRssEmail
[…] By russ.krajec@blueironip.com | September 29, 2024

Form paragraph 7.04.01 is used to state the statutory basis for patent eligibility under 35 U.S.C. 101. It must be included at the beginning of all first actions on the merits and final rejections that involve 35 U.S.C. 101. The MPEP provides the following text for this form paragraph: “35 U.S.C. 101 reads as follows:…

Read More

What is the statutory basis for restriction practice in patent applications?

By russ.krajec@blueironip.com | September 27, 2024

The statutory basis for restriction practice in patent applications is found in 35 U.S.C. 121. This statute states: “If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions.” This provision gives the USPTO the authority to require applicants…

Read More

How does changing the statutory basis affect grounds of rejection?

By russ.krajec@blueironip.com | September 27, 2024