How does the Hatch-Waxman Act affect patent infringement related to regulatory approval?
[…] Cir. 1984) as to products covered by 35 U.S.C. 271(e) and provided…
Read MoreHow does a voluntary divisional application affect the 35 U.S.C. 121 safe harbor?
How does a voluntary divisional application affect the 35 U.S.C. 121 safe harbor? A voluntary divisional application, which is not filed in response to a restriction requirement, does not benefit from the safe harbor provision of 35 U.S.C. 121. According to MPEP 804.01: “The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has concluded that…
Read MoreWhat is the “safe harbor” provision in 35 U.S.C. 121?
What is the “safe harbor” provision in 35 U.S.C. 121? The “safe harbor” provision in 35 U.S.C. 121 protects patent applications and patents that result from restriction requirements. As stated in MPEP 804.01: “35 U.S.C. 121 provides that: If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require…
Read MoreCan an applicant retroactively obtain 35 U.S.C. 121 safe harbor protection?
No, an applicant cannot retroactively obtain the safe harbor protection of 35 U.S.C. 121 against nonstatutory double patenting. The MPEP clearly states: “A patentee cannot retroactively recover the safe harbor protection of 35 U.S.C. 121 against nonstatutory double patenting by amending a patent that issued from a continuation-in-part application to only subject matter in the…
Read MoreHow does a restriction requirement affect double patenting rejections?
How does a restriction requirement affect double patenting rejections? A proper restriction requirement can protect against certain double patenting rejections due to the safe harbor provision of 35 U.S.C. 121. According to MPEP 804.01: “35 U.S.C. 121 prohibits the use of a patent issuing on an application with respect to which a requirement for restriction…
Read MoreHow does a restriction requirement affect the safe harbor provision of 35 U.S.C. 121?