What are the criteria for establishing distinctness between related product inventions?
[…] Under 37 CFR 1.129(b)(1), certain actions by the applicant can prevent the application of transitional application provisions. The MPEP provides examples of what constitute “actions by the applicant”: Abandoning the application and continuing to refile it such that no Office action could be issued Requesting suspension of prosecution under 37 CFR 1.103(a) such that no…
Read MoreHow does 35 U.S.C. 121 relate to restriction requirements in patent applications?
How does 35 U.S.C. 121 relate to restriction requirements in patent applications? 35 U.S.C. 121 is the statutory foundation for restriction requirements in patent applications. It states: “If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions.” This…
Read MoreWhat does 35 U.S.C. 121 say about patent validity and restriction requirements?
35 U.S.C. 121 includes a crucial provision regarding patent validity and restriction requirements. As quoted in MPEP 805: “the validity of a patent shall not be questioned for failure of the Director to require the application to be restricted to one invention.” This means that even if the USPTO did not require an applicant to…
Read More