Can multiple protests be submitted by different people representing the same real party in interest?
[…] The ‘real party in interest’ is a required component of a patent appeal brief, as specified in MPEP 1205.02. It refers to the actual entity that owns the rights to the patent application. According to the MPEP: “A statement identifying by name the real party in interest at the time the appeal brief is filed,…
Read MoreTo whom is a patent granted when filed by someone other than the inventor?
When a patent is granted on an application filed by someone other than the inventor, it is issued to the real party in interest. This is stipulated in both 35 U.S.C. 118 and 37 CFR 1.46(e): 35 U.S.C. 118 states: If the Director grants a patent on an application filed under this section by a…
Read MoreHow should applicants notify the USPTO of changes in the real party in interest?