When is jurisdiction transferred to the Board in inter partes reexamination appeals?
[…] No, a Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) decision that includes a new ground of rejection is not considered final. According to MPEP 2681: A decision which includes a new ground of rejection or a remand will be considered a non-final decision. Until the Board issues a final decision, the parties to the appeal to…
Read MoreCan the Patent Trial and Appeal Board correct inventor names in a derivation proceeding?
Yes, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) has the authority to correct inventor names during a derivation proceeding. This power is explicitly stated in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In appropriate circumstances, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board may correct the naming of the inventor in any application or patent at issue.”…
Read MoreCan the PTAB recommend claim amendments to make a claim patentable in inter partes reexamination?
No, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) does not have the authority to recommend claim amendments to make a claim patentable in inter partes reexamination.