Who can appeal a decision in an inter partes reexamination proceeding to the Federal Circuit?
[…] According to MPEP 2681: For procedural matters: File a petition to the USPTO The petition must show a convincing error, abuse of discretion, or policy issue For substantive matters:…
Read MoreWhat regulations govern the conduct of derivation proceedings?
The conduct of derivation proceedings is governed by regulations prescribed by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “The Director shall prescribe regulations setting forth standards for the conduct of derivation proceedings, including requiring parties to provide sufficient evidence to prove and…
Read MoreHow does an examiner refer additional parties to an ongoing interference?
When an examiner discovers additional parties that may need to be included in an ongoing interference, they must follow a specific referral process.