What is the significance of the ARS report in plant patent examinations?
[…] Read MoreWhat happens if a CPA request is improper for a utility or plant application?
If a Continued Prosecution Application (CPA) request is improper for a utility or plant application, the USPTO handles it differently than for design applications. According to MPEP ¶ 2.35: If the request for a CPA in a utility or plant application is improper and the CPA has been treated as an RCE, do not use…
Read MoreWhat is a plant patent application?
A plant patent application is filed under 35 U.S.C. 161 for whoever “invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state”. The MPEP cites 35 U.S.C. 161: “Whoever…
Read More