What is routine optimization in patent law?
[…] According to MPEP 2301.03: An interference exists if the subject matter of a claim of one party would, if prior art, have anticipated or rendered obvious the subject matter of a claim of the opposing party and vice versa. This statement…
Read MoreWhat regulations govern the conduct of derivation proceedings?
The conduct of derivation proceedings is governed by regulations prescribed by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “The Director shall prescribe regulations setting forth standards for the conduct of derivation proceedings, including requiring parties to provide sufficient evidence to prove and…
Read MoreCan a reexamination proceeding itself be involved in an interference?
No, a reexamination proceeding itself cannot be involved in an interference proceeding.