What happens if a substantial new question of patentability is raised during reexamination?
[…] The application of structural obviousness to complex mixtures like zeolites can be challenging and requires careful consideration. MPEP 2144.02 provides an important example: “The Court held that different crystal forms of zeolites would not have been structurally obvious one from the other because there was no chemical theory supporting such a conclusion. The known chemical…

Read More

What are the statutory provisions prohibiting the introduction of new matter?

There are two primary statutory provisions that prohibit the introduction of new matter in patent applications: 35 U.S.C. 132: This provision states that “no amendment shall introduce new matter into the disclosure of the invention.” 35 U.S.C. 251: This provision applies specifically to reissue applications and states that “no new matter shall be introduced into…

Read More

How does the certification regarding statutory estoppel affect ex parte reexamination requests?