What happens if a substantial new question of patentability is raised during reexamination?
[…] What happens if a substantial new question of patentability is raised during reexamination?

If a substantial new question of patentability is raised during reexamination, the USPTO is required to address it. The MPEP 2821 cites 35 U.S.C. 304, which states: “If… the Director finds that a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of a patent is raised, the determination will include an order for reexamination of…

Read More

How does the concept of structural obviousness apply to complex mixtures like zeolites?

The application of structural obviousness to complex mixtures like zeolites can be challenging and requires careful consideration.