What is the general rule regarding the confidentiality of pending U.S. patent applications?
[…] The “A” and “B” series in patent kind codes generally indicate different stages of the patent process. According to MPEP 901.04(a): “A” series: Typically refers to patent application publications or first-level publications. “B” series: Usually indicates granted patents or second-level publications. For example, in the U.S. system: A1 denotes a Patent Application Publication B1 signifies…
Read MoreHow does 35 U.S.C. 121 relate to restriction requirements in patent applications?
How does 35 U.S.C. 121 relate to restriction requirements in patent applications? 35 U.S.C. 121 is the statutory foundation for restriction requirements in patent applications. It states: “If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions.” This…
Read MoreWhat is the difference between the 1996 and 2007 USPTO policies on nucleotide sequences?
The 1996 and 2007 USPTO policies on nucleotide sequences differ significantly in their approach to multiple sequences in a single application.