What is the general rule regarding the confidentiality of pending U.S. patent applications?
[…] This…
Read MoreWhat is the difference between the 1996 and 2007 USPTO policies on nucleotide sequences?
The 1996 and 2007 USPTO policies on nucleotide sequences differ significantly in their approach to multiple sequences in a single application. MPEP 803.04 outlines these changes: “In 1996, the Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks decided sua sponte to partially waive the requirements of 37 CFR 1.141 et seq. and permit a reasonable number of such…
Read MoreWhat is the 18-month publication rule for patent applications?
The 18-month publication rule, as specified in 35 U.S.C. 122(b), requires that most patent applications be published 18 months after their earliest filing date. Specifically, the law states: “Subject to paragraph (2), each application for a patent shall be published, in accordance with procedures determined by the Director, promptly after the expiration of a period…
Read MoreWhat are the limitations of 37 CFR 1.131(a) affidavits in patent applications?