Can a registered patent practitioner withdraw from multiple applications simultaneously?
[…] Yes, a registered patent practitioner can withdraw from multiple applications simultaneously. The process is as follows: File a single request listing all affected application and patent numbers. Include the correspondence address for each application or patent. If applicable, provide new attorney registration numbers for each case. According to MPEP 2560: “A request for withdrawal from…
Read MoreCan multiple patents be extended for the same regulatory review period?
No, only one patent can be extended for a single regulatory review period for any product. This is explicitly stated in 35 U.S.C. 156(c)(4): “in no event shall more than one patent be extended under subsection (e)(1) for the same regulatory review period for any product.” The MPEP 2761 further clarifies: “Only one patent may…
Read MoreWhat happens if multiple applications for extension are filed for the same patent?