What information is required when appointing a representative for an international design application?
[…] The MPEP states: The International Bureau reviews international design applications designating the United States to ensure that the required inventor’s oath or declaration is provided for the inventors identified in the international design…
Read MoreWhat is the “effective registration date” for an international design application?
The “effective registration date” is a crucial concept for international design applications. According to 35 U.S.C. 381(a)(5), as referenced in MPEP 2908: “The term ‘effective registration date’ means the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau under the treaty.“ This date is significant because it typically serves as the filing date of an…
Read MoreHow are corrections to the International Register handled?
How are corrections to the International Register handled?