How do I associate a new international application with my customer number in EFS-Web?
[…] However, there is one exception: An additional preliminary examination fee may be required if additional inventions are determined to be present in the application. As stated in the MPEP: “Since supplements to the handling fee were deleted, no…

Read More

What is an international application designating the United States?

An international application designating the United States is a patent application filed under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) that includes the United States as a designated country. The MPEP cites 35 U.S.C. 363, which states: An international application designating the United States shall have the effect, from its international filing date under article 11 of…

Read More

Which types of applications are not eligible for prioritized examination?

According to MPEP 708.01, certain types of applications are not eligible for prioritized examination.