What is the filing date for a patent term extension application?
[…] What is the significance of the June 8, 1995 date for plant patent maintenance fees? The date June 8, 1995, is significant for plant patent maintenance fees due to changes in patent law. According to MPEP 2504: “Plant patents which issue from applications filed on or after June 8, 1995 are subject to payment of…
Read MoreWhat is the filing date of an international design application in the United States?
According to MPEP 2908, the filing date of an international design application in the United States is typically the “effective registration date.” This is defined in 35 U.S.C. 381(a)(5) as “the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau under the treaty.” Specifically, 35 U.S.C. 384(a) states: “Subject to subsection (b), the filing date…
Read MoreWhat are the filing date requirements for an international design application?