What is the filing date of an international design application in the United States?
[…] What is the filing date of an international design application in the United States?

According to MPEP 2908, the filing date of an international design application in the United States is typically the “effective registration date.” This is defined in 35 U.S.C. 381(a)(5) as “the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau under the treaty.” Specifically, 35 U.S.C. 384(a) states: “Subject to subsection (b), the filing date…

Read More

What are the filing date requirements for an international design application?