What is the definition of a contested case in patent law?
[…] According to MPEP 2312, the Board can take control of: Regular patent applications Reexamination proceedings Reissue applications Issued patents with derivation petitions The MPEP specifically states: “The Board may assume jurisdiction of any application, including…
Read MoreWhat regulations govern the conduct of derivation proceedings?
The conduct of derivation proceedings is governed by regulations prescribed by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “The Director shall prescribe regulations setting forth standards for the conduct of derivation proceedings, including requiring parties to provide sufficient evidence to prove and…
Read MoreCan the Patent Trial and Appeal Board correct inventor names in a derivation proceeding?
Yes, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) has the authority to correct inventor names during a derivation proceeding. This power is explicitly stated in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In appropriate circumstances, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board may correct the naming of the inventor in any application or patent at issue.”…
Read MoreWhat is the primary purpose of a derivation proceeding?
The primary purpose of a derivation proceeding is to determine the true inventor of a claimed invention when there is a dispute between two patent applications. This is outlined in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an…
Read MoreWhat is the role of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in derivation proceedings?
The Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) plays a crucial role in derivation proceedings. According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an inventor named in the earlier application derived the claimed invention from an inventor named…
Read MoreWhat is the scope of MPEP Chapter 2300 regarding derivation proceedings?
MPEP Chapter 2300 provides information on interference and derivation proceedings, but it’s important to note its limitations regarding actions at the Board during derivation proceedings.