What is the process for requesting an oral hearing in an inter partes reexamination appeal?
[…] In inter partes reexamination appeals, parties have the option to request an oral hearing before the Board. The process for requesting an oral hearing is outlined in MPEP 2674: “If an appellant or a respondent (the patent owner or the…
Read MoreWhat role does the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences play in interference proceedings?
The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences plays a crucial role in interference proceedings by determining priority of inventions and questions of patentability. According to 35 U.S.C. 135 (pre-AIA): “The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall determine questions of priority of the inventions and may determine questions of patentability.” This means that the Board…
Read MoreHow does the Board handle new grounds of rejection in inter partes reexamination appeals?
How does the Board handle new grounds of rejection in inter partes reexamination appeals?