What is the difference between sexual and asexual reproduction in plant patents?
[…] Read MoreWhat are the requirements for a plant patent specification?
The specification for a plant patent must contain a detailed description of the plant and its distinguishing characteristics. According to MPEP 1605, the specification should include: A complete botanical description of the plant Characteristics that distinguish it from related known varieties The plant’s origin or parentage The genus and species designation Details on how and…
Read MoreWhat rights does a plant patent grant?
A plant patent grants the holder specific rights as outlined in 35 U.S.C. 163: “In the case of a plant patent, the grant shall include the right to exclude others from asexually reproducing the plant, and from using, offering for sale, or selling the plant so reproduced, or any of its parts, throughout the United…
Read MoreWhat are the requirements for an inventor’s oath or declaration in a plant patent application?
For plant patent applications, the inventor’s oath or declaration must include specific statements in addition to the standard requirements.