How does AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(1) treat non-claimed subject matter in a patent?
[…] As stated in MPEP 2154.01(c): “This means that…
Read MoreWhat is the “names another inventor” requirement in AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2)?
The “names another inventor” requirement is a crucial aspect of AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2). For a U.S. patent document to qualify as prior art under this provision, it must name at least one inventor who is different from the inventors of the application under examination or patent under reexamination. The MPEP explains: This means that…
Read MoreWhat is the significance of the phrase “names another inventor” in AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2)?
The phrase “names another inventor” in AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(a)(2) is significant because it determines whether a U.S. patent document can be used as prior art against a later application. The MPEP explains: “If the patent document names another inventor and was effectively filed before the effective filing date of the claimed invention, it is…
Read MoreAre there any more FAQs for MPEP 2159.02?
No more FAQs can be generated from MPEP 2159.02 – Applications Filed on or After March 16, 2013. All relevant information from this section has been covered in the previously generated FAQs.