What are the statutory provisions prohibiting the introduction of new matter?
[…] What are the statutory provisions prohibiting the introduction of new matter?
There are two primary statutory provisions that prohibit the introduction of new matter in patent applications: 35 U.S.C. 132: This provision states that “no amendment shall introduce new matter into the disclosure of the invention.” 35 U.S.C. 251: This provision applies specifically to reissue applications and states that “no new matter shall be introduced into…
Read MoreCan inventorship be corrected through reissue instead of reexamination?