When should documentary evidence of ownership be recorded for a patent application?
[…] When multiple inventors collaborate on an invention, the patent can be issued to them jointly. The MPEP 308 provides guidance on this: ‘If more than one inventor is named in the application, the patent will issue to the inventors jointly.’ This means that all named inventors share ownership of the patent equally, unless they have…
Read MoreTo whom is a patent granted when filed by someone other than the inventor?
When a patent is granted on an application filed by someone other than the inventor, it is issued to the real party in interest. This is stipulated in both 35 U.S.C. 118 and 37 CFR 1.46(e): 35 U.S.C. 118 states: If the Director grants a patent on an application filed under this section by a…
Read MoreHow should applicants notify the USPTO of changes in the real party in interest?
Applicants other than the inventor must notify the USPTO of any change in the real party in interest as follows: Notification should be made no later than payment of the issue fee Changes can be indicated in Box 3 of the PTOL-85B form If no notification is provided, the USPTO will presume no change has…
Read MoreWhat information must be included in an application filed by someone other than the inventor?
When an application is filed by someone other than the inventor under 35 U.S.C. 111, it must contain specific information as outlined in 37 CFR 1.46(b): An application data sheet under § 1.76 In the applicant information section (§ 1.76(b)(7)), specify: The assignee Person to whom the inventor is under an obligation to assign the…
Read More