Who is subject to the Duty of Disclosure?
[…] An administrative patent judge declares the interference, which is then administered at the Board.” Specifically: The examiner initially…
Read MoreWho decides whether to institute a derivation proceeding?
The decision to institute a derivation proceeding is made by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). As stated in MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(a)(1): “Whenever the Director determines that a petition filed under this subsection demonstrates that the standards for instituting a derivation proceeding are met, the Director…
Read MoreWho conducts reexamination reviews at the USPTO?