Where can I file an international patent application in the United States?
[…] A Notice of Publication is a document mailed by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) to inform applicants that their patent application has been published. According to MPEP 1127: “The Office will not mail a paper copy of the patent application publication to the applicant, but will mail a ‘Notice of Publication’ to…
Read MoreWhat is a nonpublication request for a patent application?
A nonpublication request is a formal request made by an applicant to prevent the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) from publishing their patent application. This request is based on 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(2)(B)(i), which states: “If an applicant makes a request upon filing, certifying that the invention disclosed in the application has not and will…
Read More