Can papers filed untimely in inter partes reexamination be considered later in the proceedings?
[…] According to 37 CFR 1.806, the term of deposit for biological materials in patent applications must be: At least thirty (30) years from the date of deposit, and At least five (5) years after the most recent request for a sample was received by the depository. The MPEP states: A deposit made before or during…
Read MoreWhat regulations govern the conduct of derivation proceedings?
The conduct of derivation proceedings is governed by regulations prescribed by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “The Director shall prescribe regulations setting forth standards for the conduct of derivation proceedings, including requiring parties to provide sufficient evidence to prove and…
Read MoreHow are prior art citations processed during inter partes reexamination?