Can papers filed untimely in inter partes reexamination be considered later in the proceedings?
[…] Key points about compliance deadlines: They are mandatory and must be strictly adhered to Specific deadlines may vary depending…

Read More

What regulations govern the conduct of derivation proceedings?

The conduct of derivation proceedings is governed by regulations prescribed by the Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “The Director shall prescribe regulations setting forth standards for the conduct of derivation proceedings, including requiring parties to provide sufficient evidence to prove and…

Read More

What aspects are checked during the procedural review of a reexamination case?

The procedural review of a reexamination case focuses on ensuring compliance with various legal and administrative requirements.