What are the procedures for determining compliance with Portola Packaging in ongoing reexaminations?
[…] The MPEP acknowledges that cases with unusual fact patterns may occur in patent reexaminations, particularly when considering the Portola Packaging decision. In such cases: The reexamination should be brought to the attention of the Central Reexamination Unit (CRU) or Technology Center (TC) Director. The CRU or TC Director will determine the appropriate action to be…

Read More

How did the Patent and Trademark Office Authorization Act of 2002 change reexamination procedures?

The Patent and Trademark Office Authorization Act of 2002, specifically Public Law 107-273, Section 13105, enacted on November 2, 2002, significantly changed reexamination procedures by amending 35 U.S.C. 303(a) and 312(a). The key change was: “The existence of a substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed…

Read More