How long can an interim extension last?
[…] Read MoreHow is the patent term calculated for design patents?
How is the patent term calculated for design patents? The patent term for design patents is different from utility and plant patents. According to MPEP 2701: “Design patents have a term of 15 years from the date of grant for applications filed on or after May 13, 2015, and 14 years from the date of…
Read MoreHow long is the term of a design patent in the United States?
According to MPEP 2950, design patents in the United States are granted for a term of 15 years from the date of grant. This is explicitly stated in 35 U.S.C. 173: “Patents for designs shall be granted for the term of 15 years from the date of grant.” This represents an extension from the previous…
Read MoreHow do continuing applications affect patent term?