What is the purpose of the patent classification system?
[…] What is the purpose of the patent classification system?

The purpose of the patent classification system, as defined in MPEP 903.01 and 35 U.S.C. 8, is: “for the purpose of determining with readiness and accuracy the novelty of inventions for which applications for patent are filed.” In other words, the classification system is designed to: Organize patents and other relevant publications by subject matter…

Read More

How does the patent classification system contribute to the examination process?

The patent classification system plays a crucial role in the examination process, as outlined in MPEP 903.01 and 35 U.S.C. 8. Its primary contribution is: “for the purpose of determining with readiness and accuracy the novelty of inventions for which applications for patent are filed.” The classification system enhances the examination process by: Organizing patents…

Read More

What is the relevance of the novelty definition to the written opinion of the International Searching Authority?