How can reproductions be submitted through EFS-Web for international design applications?
[…] Read MoreWhat are the steps for filing an appeal to the Federal Circuit in an inter partes reexamination?
According to MPEP 2683, the steps for filing an appeal to the Federal Circuit in an inter partes reexamination are: In the USPTO, timely file a written notice of appeal directed to the Director in accordance with 37 CFR 1.302 and 1.304. In the Federal Circuit, file a copy of the notice of appeal and…
Read MoreWhat is the statutory basis for interference proceedings in patent law?
The statutory basis for interference proceedings in patent law is primarily found in 35 U.S.C. 135 (pre-AIA). This statute outlines the process for declaring and conducting interferences. According to the MPEP: “Whenever an application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the Director, would interfere with any pending application, or with any…
Read More