Can new rejections be made in a reissue application that weren’t made in the original patent?
[…] While the Certificates of Correction Branch handles many requests for patent corrections, there are limitations on what can be corrected through this process. According to MPEP 1002.02(l), certain denials require consideration by higher authorities: “Requests for Certificates of Correction under 37 CFR 1.322 or 1.323 except for denials on grounds requiring consideration by the Chief…
Read MoreWhat are the legal requirements for issuing a patent?
The legal requirements for issuing a patent are outlined in various sections of U.S. patent law. According to MPEP 1309, which cites 35 U.S.C. 153: “Patents shall be issued in the name of the United States of America, under the seal of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be signed by the Director or…
Read MoreWhat is the significance of the January 23, 2012 date mentioned in MPEP 1214.05?
The date January 23, 2012, mentioned in MPEP 1214.05, is significant because it marks a change in the handling of withdrawn claims during the patent appeal process.