What is the process for getting approval for patent drawing changes in reexamination?
[…] No, amendments and new claims presented in copending post-patent Office proceedings are not considered during the supplemental examination process. According to MPEP 2816.01: “Amendments and/or new claims presented in any copending post-patent Office proceeding for the patent to be examined will not be considered nor commented upon when deciding a request for supplemental examination.” However,…
Read MoreHow do I amend a “Sequence Listing” in a granted patent?
Amending a “Sequence Listing” in a granted patent is addressed in 37 CFR 1.825(d). The process applies to amendments made by certificate of correction, reissue, or reexamination. The MPEP states: “Any appropriate amendments to the ‘Sequence Listing’ in a patent (e.g., by reason of reissue, reexamination, or a certificate of correction) must comply with the…
Read MoreCan a patent owner amend claims after a final rejection in reexamination?
While a patent owner can submit amendments after a final rejection in reexamination, they do not have an absolute right to amend claims at this stage.