What is the Patent Trial and Appeal Board’s role in patent interferences?
[…] The Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) plays a significant role in patent interferences. According to MPEP 2304, after an Interference Practice Specialist (IPS) reviews a suggested interference, they may refer it to the Board: “…the examiner must consult with an Interference Practice Specialist (IPS), who may then refer the suggested interference to the Board.”…
Read MoreWhat is the role of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in derivation proceedings?
The Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) plays a crucial role in derivation proceedings. According to MPEP 2310.01, which cites 35 U.S.C. 135(b): “In a derivation proceeding instituted under subsection (a), the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall determine whether an inventor named in the earlier application derived the claimed invention from an inventor named…
Read MoreHow is a patent interference defined and administered?
Patent interference is a specific type of contested case before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board. The MPEP 2301.02 provides the following definition and administration guidelines: “A patent interference is a contested case subject to the procedures set forth in subpart D of this part.” Furthermore, regarding the administration of patent interferences: “Patent interferences shall…