How are lengthy tables treated in patent documents?
[…] These include: License agreements Security interest agreements Other documents affecting title to applications, patents, and registrations As stated in the MPEP, “Other documents affecting title to applications, patents, and registrations will be recorded as…
Read MoreWhat is the recording date for a document at the USPTO?
The recording date for a document at the USPTO is the date when the document meeting all recording requirements is filed with the Office. As stated in 37 CFR 3.51, “The date of recording of a document is the date the document meeting the requirements for recording set forth in this part is filed in…
Read MoreCan a legal representative use an S-signature for patent documents?
Can a legal representative use an S-signature for patent documents?