What is an international application designating the United States?
[…] What is an international application designating the United States?

An international application designating the United States is a patent application filed under the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) that includes the United States as a designated country. The MPEP cites 35 U.S.C. 363, which states: An international application designating the United States shall have the effect, from its international filing date under article 11 of…

Read More

What is the difference between PPH and PCT-PPH in patent applications?