What additional statement is required for newly found plants in a plant patent application?
[…] What are the consequences of omitting an inventor’s oath or declaration in a nonprovisional application? Omitting an inventor’s oath or declaration in a nonprovisional application can have significant consequences. According to MPEP 601.01(a): If the application is filed without an inventor’s oath or declaration by any inventor, the Office will send a Notice to File…
Read MoreCan an inventor’s oath or declaration be corrected or withdrawn after submission?
Yes, an inventor’s oath or declaration can be corrected, withdrawn, or replaced after submission. This is provided for in 35 U.S.C. 115(h)(1), which states: Any person making a statement required under this section may withdraw, replace, or otherwise correct the statement at any time. Additionally, 37 CFR 1.63(h) provides: An oath or declaration filed at…
Read MoreHow should an inventor’s oath or declaration be executed?
The execution of an inventor’s oath or declaration is governed by 37 CFR 1.63(g) and 35 U.S.C. 115(i).