Who can file a petition for patent term adjustment?
[…] Who can file a petition for patent term adjustment?

While MPEP 2736 does not explicitly state who can file a petition for patent term adjustment, it clearly indicates who cannot file such petitions. The section states: “No submission or petition on behalf of a third party concerning patent term adjustment under 35 U.S.C. 154(b) will be considered by the Office.” By inference, this means…

Read More

Who can apply for a patent term extension?

According to MPEP 2752, the patent term extension application must be submitted by the owner of record of the patent or its agent. Specifically, 35 U.S.C. 156(d)(1) states: “To obtain an extension of the term of a patent under this section, the owner of record of the patent or its agent shall submit an application…

Read More

When should a request for interim extension be filed?