What happens if a substantial new question of patentability is raised during reexamination?
[…] What happens if a substantial new question of patentability is raised during reexamination?
If a substantial new question of patentability is raised during reexamination, the USPTO is required to address it. The MPEP 2821 cites 35 U.S.C. 304, which states: “If… the Director finds that a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of a patent is raised, the determination will include an order for reexamination of…
Read MoreWhat is a “substantial new question of patentability” in patent reexamination?