Who can file an affidavit or declaration under 37 CFR 1.130?
[…] According to the Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP), an inventor must be a natural person. The MPEP states: “35 U.S.C. 100(f) defines the term ‘inventor’ as the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” This means that only individuals, not companies or…
Read MoreWho can apply for a patent term extension?
According to MPEP 2752, the patent term extension application must be submitted by the owner of record of the patent or its agent. Specifically, 35 U.S.C. 156(d)(1) states: “To obtain an extension of the term of a patent under this section, the owner of record of the patent or its agent shall submit an application…
Read MoreWho can appeal a decision in an inter partes reexamination proceeding to the Federal Circuit?